Mobile   |   Next Course   |  Contact Us  +1 206–203–3575
 

Travel Tips
for attendees from overseas


 

QFD Green Belt® Certificate Course

QFD Black Belt® Certificate Course

QFD Green Belt® UPDATE

QFD Black Belt® UPDATE


 

Symposium

Public Lectures

Call For Papers

QFD symposia papers


Subscribe to Free Newsletter
subscribe


 

Attending From Overseas

The QFD Institute Symposium and training programs have welcomed attendees from overseas for many years and we continue to do so for all of our events. In this page, we have summarized the basic travel information to make your preparation easy.

Due to frequent changes in immigration laws, however, we recommend you verify the latest passport and visa information with your local U.S. embassy or consulate. To contact a U.S. embassy or consulate in your country, please see http://www.usembassy.gov/

Additionally, to aid our international attendees, the QFD Institute may issue an official letter of invitation, upon request, to pre-registered attendees. Please indicate this need at the time of your registration.

Travel Documents you will need:

image of a passport1. Passport

A valid passport is required to enter the U.S., regardless of your nationality and method of travel. The expiration date on your passport should be at least 6 months later from the last day of the QFD event which you plan to attend.

If you need to apply for a new passport or renew one, we recommend you begin the application process as soon as possible, so you will not have to miss the QFDI event you wish to attend.

2. Visa

Citizen of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) Countries

If your passport was issued by one of the countries that participate in the U.S. Visa Waiver Program (VWP), you can enter the USA without a visa, for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less, provided you satisfy the following government rules:

  1. You must register online and receive the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) at least 72 hours before you begin travel to the USA.

    ESTA replaces the paper forms that used to be filled out in flight or at the airport. You can find ESTA information in foreign languages (Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, etc) in the right column of the above linked page.  
  2. You must present a valid e-Passport or Machine-readable Passport at the U.S. port of entry. (NOTE: The expiration date of your passport shall be at least 6 months beyond the last day of the QFDI event that you are attending.)
  3. You must have round-trip air tickets and arrive aboard an air carrier signatory to VWP (example: Delta Airlines, American, Continental, Lufthansa, Japan Airline, British Airways, etc.)

Citizens of non-VWP Countries

In addition to a valid passport, you may need a visitor Visa or Border Crossing permit, in order to enter the U.S. and attend the QFDI events. Please inquire at your local U.S. Embassy about the current information.

For those who are applying for a visa or having an embassy interview, QFD Institute may issue an official letter of invitation, upon request, when your registration is complete. Please indicate this need at the time of registration.

Travel Tips

Travel Tips for QFD attendees from overseas

TOP